MD Anderson Cancer Center UTHealth
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

genetics-and-epigenetics

Program Leadership & Committees

2020-2021

G&E Program Director
Jichao Chen, PhD - Pulmonary Medicine - Research, MDA

G&E Program Co-Director
Francesca Cole, PhD - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville

*student

Steering Committee
Jichao Chen, PhD - Pulmonary Medicine - Research, MDA (CHAIR)
Xiaodong Cheng, PhD - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Houston
Francesca Cole, PhD - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville
Michelle Hildebrandt, PhD - Lymphoma/Myeloma, MDA
Vicki Huff, PhD - Genetics, MDA
Georgios Karras, PhD - Genetics, MDA
Wenbo Li, PhD - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, UTHealth
Rachel Miller, PhD - Pediatric Research, UTHealth
Amelie Albrecht* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville
Vahid Bahrambeigi* - Translational Molecular Pathology, MDA
Archit Ghosh* -  Genomic Medicine, MDA
Anna (Shucheng) Miao* - Genetics, MDA

Community Committee
Michelle Hildebrandt, PhD - Lymphoma/Myeloma, MDA (CHAIR)
Yejing Ge, PhD - Cancer Biology, MDA
Nidhi Sahni, PhD - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville
Shannon Erhardt* - Pediatrics, UTHealth
Jellisa Ewan* - Microbiology & Molecular Genetics, UTHealth
Maxsam Donta* - Genetics, MDA
Melissa Frasca* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville
Anna (Shucheng) Miao* - Genetics, MDA
Rhiannon Morrissey* - Genetics, MDA
Mabel Perez-Oqueno* - Thoracic & Head & Neck Medical Oncology, MDA
Sreepradha Sridharan* - Pediatrics, MDA

Communications Committee
Rachel Miller, PhD - Pediatrics Research, UTHealth (CHAIR)
Richard Behringer, PhD - Genetics, MDA
Jun Wang, PhD - Pediatrics Research, UTHealth
Briana Dennehey, PhD - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville
Dalia Hassan* - Pulmonary Medicine - Research, MDA
Celine Kong* - Pulmonary Medicine - Research, MDA
Pranavi Koppula* - Experimental Radiation Oncology, MDA
Heather Newkirk* - Genetics, MDA
Hieu Van* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA
Ruoyu Wang* - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, UTHealth

2020-2021 G&E Admissions Area Review Committee
Wenbo Li, PhD - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, UTHealth (CHAIR)
Abhinav Jain, PhD - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA
Kunal Rai, PhD - Genomic Medicine, MDA
Nidhi Sahni, PhD - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville
Jun Wang, PhD - Pediatrics, UTHealth

2020-2021 Rotation Talks Hosts
Krishna Bhat, PhD - Translational Molecular Pathology, MDA (CO-CHAIR)
Brian Davis, PhD - Institute of Molecular Medicine, UTHealth (CO-CHAIR)
Haoqiang Ying, PhD - Molecular & Cellular Oncology, MDA (CO-CHAIR)

2020-2021 G&E GEM Student Seminar Series Organizers
Melissa Fresca* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville (CO-CHAIR)
Mabel Perez-Oquendo* - Thoracic & Head & Neck Medical Oncology, MDA (CO-CHAIR)

2020-2021 G&E Faculty Insight Series Organizers
Rhiannon Morrissey* - Genetics, MDA (CHAIR)

2020-2021 G&E 'Historical Perspectives in Science' Series Organizers
Amelie Albrecht* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA (CHAIR)
Richard Behringer, PhD - Genetics, MDA
Melissa Frasca* Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA
Mabel Perez Oquendo* - Head/Neck Medical Oncology - MDA
Hieu Van* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA

2020 G&E Newsletter Committee
Pranavi Koppula* - Pulmonary Medicine-Research, MDA
Zian Liao* - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, UTHealth
Anna Miao* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA 
Hieu Van* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA

G&E Event Organizing Committees, 2020-2021

G&E Retreat Organizing Committee (2020)
Amelie Albrecht* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville (CO-CHAIR)
J
ace Aloway* - Genetics, MDA (CO-CHAIR)
Jellisa Ewan* - Microbiology & Molecular Genetics, UTHealth
Ashish Kapoor, PhD - IMM, UTHealth
Rhiannon Morrissey* - Genetics, MDA
Mabel Perez-Oquendo* - Head and Neck Medical Oncology, MDA
Nidhi Sahni, PhD - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville
Jie Ye* - Genetics, MDA

G&E Spring Symposium Organizing Committee (2020-2021)
Ahmed Emam* - Genetics, MDA
Melissa Frasca* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Smithville (CO-CHAIR)
Jovanka Gencel Augusto* - Genetics, MDA (CO-CHAIR)
Celine Kong* - Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA-Houston
Timothy McDonnell, MD,PhD - Hematopathology, MDA
Ambro van Hoof, PhD - Microbiology & Molecular Genetics, UTHealth

G&E Arts Showcase Organizing Committee (2020/2021)
Michael Galko, PhD - Genetics, MDA
Celine Kong* - Pulmonary Medicine-Research, MDA
Mabel Perez-Oquendo* - Head and Neck Medical Oncology, MDA
Sreeja Sridharan* - Pediatrics, MDA
Raisa Reyes Castro* - Genetics, MDA

G&E Lunar New Year Event Committee (2021)
Anna Miao*Epigenetics and Molecular Carcinogenesis, MDA
Yeijing Ge, PhD - Cancer Biology, MDA
Michelle Hidebrandt, PhD - Lymphoma/Myeloma, MDA

G&E Faculty & Students Serving on GSBS Standing Committees, 2019-2020

Note: faculty with the star are the designated G&E program reps.
GSBS Academic Standards Committee: Michael Galko, PhD (Chair); *Xuetong ‘Snow’ Shen, PhD
GSBS Admissions Committee: Krishna Bhat, PhD, *Wenbo Li, PhD; Ambro van Hoof, PhD (Chair) 
GSBS Curriculum Committee: George Eisenhoffer, PhD; Sreepradha Sridharan (graduate student); Sheng Zhang, PhD 
GSBS Executive Committee: Michelle Barton, PhD; Jeff Frost, PhD; Michael Galko, PhD; Don Gibbons, MD,PhD; Margarida Santos, PhD; Ambro van Hoof, PhD
GSBS Membership Committee: Rachel Miller, PhD; Jan Parker-Thornburg, PhD
GSBS Program Directors Committee: Pierre McCrea, PhD
GSBS Student Scholarship Committee: Michelle Hildebrandt, PhD; *Nidhi Sahni, PhD; Haoqiang Ying, PhD

G&E Student Officers in GSBS Graduate Student Groups, 2019-2021

GSBS Graduate Student Association
President: Malcolm Moses – Genetics, MDA, 2020-2021
Vice President: Rhiannon Morrissey – Genetics, MDA, 2020-2021

GSBS Association of Minority Biomedical Researchers (AMBR)
President: Sreeja Sridharan – Pediatrics, MDA, 2020-2021

GSBS Outreach Group
President: Rachel Dittmar – Translational Molecular Pathology, MDA, 2019-2020

GSBS International Student Association
Vice President: Jovanka Gencel Augusto – Genetics, MDA,2019-2021

GSBS First Generation Student Group
Vice President: Safia Essien – Genetics, MDA, 2019-2020 

GSBS Association for Science Communications
Treasurer: Ruth De Paula – Molecular & Cellular Oncology, MDA, 2020-2021