Skip to Content

GS21 1017: Foundations of Biomedical Research

GS21 1018: Foundations of Biomedical Research for Quantitative Students

Course Directors: 
Swathi Arur, PhD
sarur@mdanderson.org
Office Hours: Email Dr. Arur to set up an appointment

Michael Lorenz, PhD
michael.lorenz@uth.tmc.edu
Office Hours: Email Dr. Lorenz to set up an appointment

Course Coordinator:
Wassim Chehab, PhD
elamir.w.chehab@uth.tmc.edu
BSRB S3.8435
Office Hours: Email Dr. Chehab to set up an appointment

Core Course Teaching Assistants: 
Weeks 1-7: 
Rian Morgan
rjmorgan@mdanderson.org
Office Hours: Tuesday and Thursdays, 11:15 am-12:15 pm in-person or via Zoom

Weeks 8-14: TBA

Biostatistics/Bioinformatics Teaching Assistants: 
Wenhao Li
wli91@mdanderson.org   
Office Hours: Wednesdays, 11:15 am-12:15 pm via Zoom (Links to an external site)
Passcode: 776686

Lon Wolf Fong
lwfong@mdanderson.org   
Office Hours: Fridays 11:15 am-12:15 pm via Zoom

Dates: 
August 30, 2021 – December 10, 2021
(no class on Labor Day or during Thanksgiving Week) 

When:
8:30-11:00 (Monday - Friday)

Where:
Onstead Auditorium / Zoom classroom https://uthealth.zoom.us/j/94691623463?pwd=QlF2YjF5dm1nRGtLeStmTGtDNDNKUT09
Meeting ID: 946 9162 3463
Password: 776686

Grades:
A-F (GS21 1017) or P/F (GS21 1018)

Date 2021 Week Topic  Topic Leaders
August 30 - September 3 Week 1 How Did We Get Here: A Brief History of Biomedical Science Lorenz
September 6 - 10 Week 2 Principles of Genetics and Modern Genomics Arur
September 13 - 17 Week 3 Transcription, Epigenetics and RNA Bedford / van Hoof / Cheng
September 20 - 24 Week 4 RNA and the Transcriptome van Hoof
September 27 - October 1 Week 5 The Birth and Destruction of Proteins Denicourt
October 4 - 8 Week 6 Protein Structure and Function/Metabolism Putkey / Carpenter
October 11 - 15 Week 7 Cell Biology – From the Membrane to the Nucleus and Back Again Kim / Cheng
October 18 - 22 Week 8 Cytoskeletal Dynamics and Cell Motility McCrea / Eisenhoffer
October 25 - 29 Week 9 Cell Cycle and DNA Repair Machinery Johnson / Cole
November 1 - 5 Week 10 Extracellular and Intracellular Communication Cunha
November 8 -12 Week 11 Challenging the Genome Chandra
November 15 -19 Week 12 Signaling Systems and Bodily Stress Walters
November 22 - 26 Thanksgiving no core course classes this week n/a
November 29 - December 3 Week 13 Developmental Biology Behringer / Miller
December 6 -10 Week 14 TBA Arur / Lorenz

Biostatistics and Informatics Syllabus 2021


Core Course FAQs