Skip to Content

Faculty:

Faculty Meetings

Faculty meetings are held in February and September on the second Thursday of the month. Meetings begin at 3:00p.m. Meetings are available to faculty virtually. Announcements are sent to faculty prior to the meeting.

Special Faculty Meeting:

Wednesday October 6, 2021 at 1:00 p.m.

Join Zoom Meeting:
https://uthealth.zoom.us/j/92589395664?pwd=RzE4S0ZwNVYzVzZPZ2p2Qkg2c2VCZz09

Meeting ID: 925 8939 5664

Passcode: 6767

Agenda for October 6, 2021
 

1. Vote on Faculty By-Law Addition – Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Standing Committee (Dr. Cherilynn Shadding)

2. Vote on Members of the Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Standing Committee (Dr. Michael Galko)

3.  Old Business

4.  New Business

 

  • Current Agenda

    Agenda for October 6, 2021
     

    1. Vote on Faculty By-Law Addition – Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Standing Committee (Dr. Cherilynn Shadding)

    2. Vote on Members of the Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Standing Committee (Dr. Michael Galko)

    3.  Old Business

    4.  New Business

     

  • Previous Meetings

    Minutes of Previous Meetings

    September 10, 2020

    February 13, 2020

  • Former Faculty Presidents
    • Jeffrey Frost (2020-2021)
    • Joya Chandra (2019-2020)
    • Michael Lorenz (2018-2019)
    • Dihua Yu (2017-2018)
    • Ambro van Hoof (2016-2017)
    • David Johnson (2015-2016)
    • Vasanthi Jayaraman (2014-2015)
    • David McConkey (2013-2014)
    • Kevin Morano (2011-2013) (served 2 terms)
    • Varsha Gandhi (2010-2011)
    • Michael Blackburn (2009-2010)
    • Guillermina "Gigi" Lozano (2008-2009)
    • Edgar T. Walters (2007-2008)
    • Sharon Dent (2006-2007)
    • Stephen Daiger (2005-2006)
    • Pierre McCrea (2004-2005)
    • Jack Waymire (2003-2004)
    • Kenneth Hogstrom (2002-2003)
    • Jeanie McMillin (2001-2002)
    • Gary Gallick (2000-2001)
    • Steven Norris (1999-2000)
    • Stephen Tomasovic (1998-1999)
    • John Spudich (1997-1998)
    • Margaret Kripke (1996-1997)
    • George Weinstock (1995-1996)
    • Edwin Murphy (1994-1995)
    • Paul Kelly (1993-1994)
    • Ralph Arlinghaus (1992-1993)
    • Barbara Sanborn (1991-1992)
    • Michael Siciliano (1990-1991)
    • William Dowhan (1989-1990)
    • William Plunkett (1988-1989)
    • George Stancel (1987-1988)
    • Raymond Meyn (1986-1987)
    • Ruth Bulger (1985-1986)
    • T. Elton Stubblefield (1984-1985)
    • William Schull (1983-1984)
    • Barnet Levy (1982-1983)
    • Gary Rosenfeld (1981-1982)
    • Jan van Eys (1980-1981)
    • Darrell Ward (1979-1980)
    • Grady Saunders (1977-1979)
    • Roger Hewitt (1975-1977)
    • John DeMoss (1973-1975)
    • T. C. Hsu (1971-1973)
    • John Hampton (1969-1971)
    • Darrell Ward (1967-1969)
    • Robert Shalek (1965-1967)
    • Felix Haas (1963-1965)