Skip to Content

nav = Molecular and Translational Biology

Molecular & Translational Biology

The Molecular & Translational Biology (MTB) Graduate Program is a rigorous, interdisciplinary program that focuses on understanding fundamental biological, biochemical and molecular underpinnings of normal cellular and organ function, and how these mechanisms affect normal and abnormal (disease) biological function.

The Molecular & Translational Biology

The Graduate Program in Molecular and Translational Biology (MTB) is a bi-institutional, cross-departmental, and interdisciplinary program. The mission of the MTB Program is to produce scientists who will become leaders in basic and translational research. The program equips MS, PhD and MD/PhD students with a robust training in the fields of molecular biology, biochemistry, cellular biology and genetic engineering ranging from structural biology to whole organism physiology and mechanisms of disease. The MTB program is dedicated to creating research opportunities that fully leverage the resources at UTHealth Houston and MD Anderson Cancer Center. These resources include cutting-edge facilities, a broad spectrum of research expertise spanning from biophysics and bioinformatics to regenerative medicine and drug discovery, and interdisciplinary collaborations with renowned clinical professionals and access to diverse patient groups. Trainees in this program enjoy a curriculum tailored to their professional growth and a nurturing environment that fosters the full realization of their potential.

MTB Student Council and Awards

Contact MTB 2023-2024 Student Council

Joan Jacob – President

Chase Hutchins – Vice President

Stephen Farmer – Chair

Rene Girard – Chair

Sarah Shin – Chair

MTB Student Council and Awards

  • Contact MTB Student Council

    Contact MTB 2023-2024 Student Council

    Joan Jacob – President

    Chase Hutchins – Vice President

    Stephen Farmer – Chair

    Rene Girard – Chair

    Sarah Shin – Chair

  • Student Awards and Fellowships

    2023-2024 Student Awards and Fellowships

    Peyton High
    Investing in Student Futures Scholarship
    TIPS fellowship

    Stephen Farmer
    Dr. John J. Kopchick Fellowship
    Dee S. and Patricia Osborne Endowed Scholarship in the Neurosciences (NRC Poster Session)
    President’s Research Excellence Award
    CCTS-TL1 Grant

    Chrystine Gallegos
    Dr. John J. Kopchick Fellowship

    Mo-Fan (Elena) Huang
    Dr. John J. Kopchick Fellowship

    Michael Longmire
    Fernando Aron Yarrito Scholarship

    Sarah Shin
    Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Endowment Scholarship

    Yangxi Zheng
    T.C. Hsu Memorial Scholarship


    2022-2023 Student Awards and Fellowships 

    Alexander Andersohn
    AHA Predoctoral Fellowship

    Jose Enriquez
    NCI Predoctoral to Postdoctoral Fellow Transition (F99/K00) Award
    Lasher and Longoria Graduate Student Research Award in Cancer Biology
    Yale Ciencia Academy Fellow
    iSRS Travel Award (Conference)
    ISRMRM Educational Trainee Stipend Award (Conference)
    2nd Place Post-Candidacy Poster - BCB Symposium

    Stephen Farmer
    Gigli Family Endowed Scholarship
    NINDS-Research Supplement to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research
    NIDA-Graduate Summer Opportunities to Advance Research Award
    Honorable Mention-Ford Foundation Fellowship
    National Academy of Science

    Cuauhtemoc Gonzalez
    DSPAN F99/K00 Scholar
    Charlene Kopchik Fellow
    ASPET Washington Fellow
    Yale Ciencia Academy Fellow
    Dean’s Research Scholarship
    1st Place Post-Candidacy Poster - BCB Symposium

    Peyton High
    Pre-Candidacy Oral Presentation Skills - GSBS Research Day
    First place elevator pitch presentation-BCB Spring Symposium

    Chase Hutchins
    2nd Place Pre-Candidacy Poster - BCB Symposium

    Mo-Fan (Elena) Huang
    The Antje Wuelfrath Gee and Harry Gee, Jr. Family Legacy Scholarship
    1st Place Pre-Candidacy Poster - BCB Symposium
    Sseu-Pei Hwang
    CPRIT BIG-TCR Predoctoral Fellowship in Cancer Research, Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas

    Joan Jacob
    1st Place Transformative Science - BCB Symposium
    2023 McGovern Medical School Research Retreat Poster Competition-2nd place
    Dr. John J. Kopchick Fellowship
    Floyd Haar, MD Endowed Memorial Scholarship

    Michael Longmire
    1st Place Post-Candidacy Poster - BCB Symposium

    Nico Moreno
    TTS Student Ambassadors program travel award
    CCTS Training Grant: TL1 TR003169, 2022-2023
    Jesse B. Heath, Jr. Family Legacy Award for Translational Research
    3rd Place Pre-Candidacy Elevator Pitch Talks - BCB Symposium

    Sarah Shin
    2nd Place Elevator Pitch BCB Symposium
    3rd Place Elevator Pitch BMB Retreat
    1st Place Research Image BMB Retreat

    Marvin Wirianto
    Transformative Science Oral Talks - BCB Symposium

    2021- 2022 Student Awards and Fellowships

    NIH NIGMS F31 Predoctoral Fellowship
    Savannah West: Dr. Mentor Askar Akimzhanov

    GSBS Endowment Scholarship
    Janani Subramaniam: Mentor Dr. Shane Cunha

    The Antje Wuelfrath Gee and Harry Gee, Jr. Family Legacy Scholarship
    Ulises Gonzalez: Mentor Dr.Vasanthi Jayaraman

    Floyd Haar, MD Endowed Memorial Scholarship
    Joan Jacob: Mentor: Dr. Kendra Carmon

    Gigli Family Endowed Scholarship
    Marvin Wirianto: Mentor Dr. Seung-Hee Yoo

    2021 BCB Directors Award 
    Tristen Tellman: Mentor Dr. Mary Farach-Carson

    Marilyn and Frederick R. Lummis, Jr., M.D., Fellowship in Biomedical Sciences
    Anita Kaw: Mentor Dianna Milewicz

    Larry Deaven Ph.D. Fellowship in Biomedical Sciences
    Tristen Tellman: Mentor Dr. Mary Farach-Carson

    American Legion Auxiliary Fellowship in Cancer Research
    Jessica Symons: Mentors Dr. Ilya Levental and Vasanthi Jayaraman

    GSBS Endowment Scholarship
    Nancy Wareing: Mentor Dr. Harry Karmouty-Quintana

    GSBS Endowment Scholarship
    Ryan Durham: Mentor Dr. Vasanthi Jayaraman

    2021 BCB Symposium Presentation Awards

    Oral presentation: post-candidacy
    Dominik Awad (1st)
    Ashabari Mukherjee (2nd)
    Tristen Tellman (3rd)

    Oral presentation: pre-candidacy
    Joan Jacob (1st)
    Jose Enriquez and Janani Subramaniam (tie for 2nd)

    People’s Choice Poster Award
    Nancy Wareing

    2021 Medical School Research Retreat Poster Winners

    Joan Jacob: Mentor Dr. Kendra Carmon
    Jessie Morrill: Mentors Dr. Qingchun Tong
    Vinay Nair: Mentor Dr. Alemayehu Gorfe
    Rachel Van Drunen: Mentor Dr. Kristin Eckel Mahan

    2021 GSBS Kopchick Fellowships

    Nathaniel Berg: Mentor Dr. Holger Eltzschig
    Elia Lopez: Mentors Dr. Terry Walters and Carmen Dessauer
    Nabina Paudyal: Mentor Dr. Vasanthi Jayaraman

    2020-2021 GSBS Scholarships/Fellowships

    R.W. Butcher Achievement Award
    Vinay Nair: Mentor Dr. Alex Gorfe

    George M. Stancel, Fellowship in Biomedical Sciences
    Savannah West: Mentos Drs. Askar Akimzhanov and Darren Boehning

    Andrew Sowell-Wade Huggins Scholarship in Cancer Research
    Mikayla Waters: Mentor Dr. Melinda Yates

MTB Faculty Awards

Distinguished Faculty Awards

2023 Kendra Carmon, PhD and Joseph Alcorn, PhD
2022 Guangwei Du, PhD
2021 Ghislain Breton, PhD
2020 Shane Cunha, PhD

MTB Faculty Awards


MTB Social Media

Biochemistry Contact Us Image

Contact Us

Dr. Harry Karmouty-Quintana
Program Director
harry.karmouty@uth.tmc.edu

Dr. Kristin Eckel-Mahan
Program Co-Director
kristin.l.mahan@uth.tmc.edu

Amanda Williamson
Program Manager
amanda.j.williamson@uth.tmc.edu